2000 WI App 152
[…] DISCUSSION

            5            A defendant’s right to receive a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, and Art. I, § 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution, as well as principles of due process.  See State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 715, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999).  To be impartial, a juror must be indifferent and capable of basing his or her verdict upon the evidence developed at trial.  See id.  The requirement that a juror be indifferent is codified in Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1).[2]  The statute directs that “[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.”  Id.  Jurors are presumed impartial, and the challenger to that presumption bears the burden of proving bias.  See State v. Louis, 156 Wis. 2d 470, 478, 457 N.W.2d 484 (1990).