2000 WI App 152
[…] See Louis, 156 Wis. 2d at 478.  In order to establish bias, the questions to the jurors must be precise, and ambiguities must be clarified with follow-up questions.  That did not happen with respect to Hagen.  Accordingly, we conclude the circuit court did not err in finding that Gilliam had not established Hagen was subjectively biased.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]   Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) provides as follows:

    Jurors.  (1) Qualifications, examination. The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court's examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions.

[3]   The State presents alternative arguments, but it is unnecessary to address them.