COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id. at 18.

            7            In this case the circuit court’s letter advising James B.’s counsel of the termination of his appointment stated only that the court believed, “based on [its] reading of section 48.23(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes,” that counsel’s appointment was terminated “upon completion of the dispositional hearing and the entry of the dispositional order.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(4) provides as follows:

Any counsel appointed in a petition filed under s. 48.375(7) [the parental-consent-to-abortion statute] shall continue to represent the child in any appeal brought under s. 809.105 unless the child requests substitution of counsel or extenuating circumstances make it impossible for counsel to continue to represent the child….