2000 WI App 195
[…] Stat. § 227.46(6) (1997-98), her methodology was legally flawed and violative of due process.  Once again, DPI’s revocation of Epstein’s license was improper.

VI. IMMORAL CONDUCT

37                        Epstein also challenges DPI’s determination that her conduct was immoral.  Once again, her arguments are strong.

38                        If due process is afforded a DPI licensee, “any license granted by the state superintendent may be revoked by the state superintendent for … immoral conduct on the part of the licensee.”  See Wis. Stat. § 115.31(2) (1997-98).  When Epstein shot King, “immoral conduct” was defined as “conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil.”  Wis. Stat. § 115.31(1)(c) (1991-92).[9]

A. The Shooting