2000 WI App 195
[…] [2]  In these letters of September 18 and 23, 1996, Burke and Meredith do distinguish between Epstein’s five-year teaching licenses and her lifetime school social worker license.  Ultimately, however, neither Burke nor Meredith connected any consequence to the distinction and the balance of their correspondence continued to address Epstein’s “license” revocation.  See ¶1 n.1, supra.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 115.31 (1991-92) defines “‘[i]mmoral conduct’” as “conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil.”  Wis. Stat. § 115.31(1)(c).  It also provides the state superintendent with discretionary authority to revoke “after written notice of the charges and of an opportunity for defense, any license granted by the state superintendent” for “immoral conduct on the part of the licensee,” except as specified under the statutory provision mandating revocation of licenses following particular felony convictions.  See Wis. Stat. § 115.31(2).