2000 WI App 266
[…] [2]  The parties do not provide record cites referring to evidence that these amounts were paid, nor do we find any authoritative support upon our own search of the record.  However, because the parties do not appear to dispute the amounts or the fact of payment, we take these facts as true.

[3]  Before this appeal, Hasenohrl was dismissed from the suit, as was Heritage in its capacity as Hasenohrl’s liability insurer.

[4]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(5) reads in part:

Renewal with altered terms.  (a)  General.  Subject to pars. (b) and (d), if the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel. If the policyholder elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).

 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) reads:

A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply: