COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 800.14(4)].”  The circuit court dismissed Goodwin’s appeal and reinstated the municipal court’s judgment.  Goodman appeals the circuit court’s decision.     

ANALYSIS

            4            Goodwin argues in his opening brief that he is statutorily entitled to appeal his municipal court judgment and to obtain a trial de novo in the circuit court.  His argument is based on Wis. Stat. § 800.14, which provides that “[a]ppeals from judgments of municipal courts may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred,” and that “[u]pon the request of either party … the circuit court shall order that a new trial be held in circuit court.”  Section 800.14(1) and (4).