COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Amber J.F. v. Richard B., 205 Wis. 2d 510, 516, 557 N.W.2d 84 (Ct. App. 1996).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 341.266 provides in part:

(4)  A collector may store unlicensed, operable or inoperable, vehicles and parts cars on the collector's property provided the vehicles and parts cars and the outdoor storage area are maintained in such a manner that they do not constitute a health hazard and are screened from ordinary public view by means of a fence, rapidly growing trees, shrubbery or other appropriate means.

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 218.205 provides in part:

No person may carry on or conduct the business of a motor vehicle salvage dealer unless licensed to do so by the department. Any person violating this section may be fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 60 days or both.

(2)    This section shall not apply to:

  .…

  (d)  Collectors of special interest vehicles who purchase or sell parts cars in compliance with s. 341.266.

 

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 349.03 provides in part:

(1)  Chapters 341 to 348 and 350 shall be uniform in operation throughout the state. No local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation unless such regulation: