COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 218.205 provides in part:

No person may carry on or conduct the business of a motor vehicle salvage dealer unless licensed to do so by the department. Any person violating this section may be fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 60 days or both.

(2)    This section shall not apply to:

  .…

  (d)  Collectors of special interest vehicles who purchase or sell parts cars in compliance with s. 341.266.

 

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 349.03 provides in part:

(1)  Chapters 341 to 348 and 350 shall be uniform in operation throughout the state. No local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation unless such regulation:

(a)    Is not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341 to 348 and 350; or

(b)  Is expressly authorized by ss. 349.06 to 349.25 or some other provision of the statutes.

[5] See, e.g., Knight v. LIRC, 220 Wis.2d 137, 150, 582 N.W.2d 448 (Ct. App. 1998) (Wisconsin Fair Employment Act is administered and enforced by the Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations, which interprets the Act in the course of its duties).