COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bagstad appeals both the contempt order and the initial order instructing her to return Boelter’s property.

ANALYSIS

            4            Bagstad first contends that the trial court was not competent to entertain Boelter’s cause of action because the value of the disputed property exceeds five thousand dollars.  Her contention is based on the fact that Boelter’s suit was brought as a “small claims action” and is therefore subject to the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. ch. 799.  Under Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(c), small claims procedures apply to “[a]ctions for replevin … where the value of the property claimed does not exceed $5,000.”       

            5            The value of the withheld property is not entirely clear from the record.