COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]   Tribble testified she was told once that there was a $350 fee, and another time she was told the fee would not be charged until it was re-rented.  Then she received a letter saying the re-rental fee was $350.  The court interpreted the job transfer provision to require that Tribble pay $500 as a re-rental fee because she had been in the apartment less than six months under the current lease, and an additional $150 because that fee was not paid within ten days.  The correctness of this ruling is not an issue on this appeal.

[5]   Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209(2) provides:

    The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

 

[6]   Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)1 and 4 provide:

    (4) Statements which are not hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if:

 

    ….

 

    (b) Admission by party opponent.