COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Some of those statements are Peter’s account of what persons not present at the trial said.  

            11            We conclude the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in refusing to consider the affidavit, other exhibits and statements not supported by evidence at trial.  It is true that the court in a small claims action is to conduct proceedings informally and to allow each party to present arguments and proof, but that obligation is circumscribed by the phrase “to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.”  See Wis. Stat. § 799.209(1) (emphasis added).  And, although the court is to admit all (with certain exceptions not applicable here) evidence having reasonable probative value, see § 799.209(2), it also has the authority to “establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.”  Section 799.209(4).  The decision whether to accept new evidence in the form submitted by Spring Isle II after the close of evidence is thus one committed to the trial court’s discretion.