COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That is why it would be unfair to consider evidence mailed in after a trial.  The court is disregarding any and all statements in the plaintiff’s post-trial brief which are not supported by the evidence given and received at trial.

 

Discussion

            9            On appeal, Spring Isle II makes several challenges to the trial court’s factual findings, but we conclude none have merit.  First, Spring Isle II contends the court’s finding regarding what Christine told Tribble is an essential finding of fact, is based on hearsay, and under Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2) (1997-98)[5] an essential finding of fact in a small claims action may not be based on a “declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.”  We agree with Tribble that, as an owner of Spring Isle II, the party opposing Tribble in this action, Christine’s statements offered against Spring Isle II are not hearsay under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)(1) and (4) (admission by party opponent).[6]