COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [7]   This section was amended effective January 1, 1999.

[8]   Tribble also argues that the trial court found that Spring Isle II misrepresented the amount of damages due and therefore violated Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06(4)(b).  That requires an intentional misrepresentation.  Besides the fact that Tribble did not argue that Spring Isle II violated this provision in the trial court, the court explicitly found that Spring Isle II withheld the security deposit to cover unpaid dues in good faith.  That finding is not clearly erroneous.

[9]   Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides:

    Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.   

 

[10]   Spring Isle II did not make this objection with respect to the trial court’s award of damages for a violation of Wis. Admin.