COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, Messner made a motion as if he were tossing something away or about to flee.  Messner then turned and walked toward the officers.  The officers found a butcher knife with a nine-inch blade ten to fifteen feet from Messner.  The butcher knife bore Messner’s fingerprint.  Postconviction, Messner complained that his trial counsel should have sought dismissal relating to the “while armed” element because the knife was used to break into the building, not as a weapon. 

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 939.22(10) defines dangerous weapon as “any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm; … or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.”  Messner contends that the State was required to prove that the knife was used in a manner which was likely to produce death or great bodily harm.