COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] It appears unusual to grant different levels of deference to what are effectively all DHA decisions based on whether a particular agency has a rule by which it automatically adopts those decisions.  However, under Roehl and Sea View, it appears that we are bound to do so.

[7]  DHFS does not contend that Artac herself, or Artac’s spouse, took any action to distribute the trust property as contemplated under 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(1)(A) (1994).  We address below DHFS’s contention that Adams or Sixel took action “at the direction or upon the request of” Artac as provided for in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(1)(C) (1994).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 49.453(7) provides:

Certain Authorizations.  For the purposes of sub. (2), if a covered individual or his or her spouse authorizes another person to transfer, encumber, lease, consume or otherwise act with respect to an asset as though the asset belonged to that other person; if that other person exercises the authority in a way that causes the asset to be unavailable for the support and maintenance of the covered individual or his or her spouse; and if the covered individual does not receive fair market value for the asset, then the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value at the time that the other person exercises the authority.