COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We disagree.  While these suggestions are possible, neither is supported by the record.  On the other hand, the record contains a “Trustee’s Deed,” by which Adams, “as Trustee of the Josephine H. Artac Trust,” conveyed the trust property to Sixel.  When she distributed the trust property, Adams acted as trustee and did not act on Artac’s behalf or at her direction or request.

            17            Finally, DHFS argues that Artac’s loss of her right to live on the property in January 1998 was a divestment under Wis. Stat. § 49.453(7).[8]  We disagree.  Section 49.453(7) applies only “if a covered individual or his or her spouse authorizes another person to transfer, encumber, lease, consume or otherwise act with respect to an asset as though the asset belonged to that other person.”  When Artac set up the trust, she named Adams as trustee.  From that point on, Adams acted as trustee with regard to the trust property.  When she distributed the trust property in January 1998, she acted according to the terms of the trust and on behalf of the beneficiary.