COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The hearing examiner determined that because Artac lost her remaining interest in the trust property when Adams transferred the property to Sixel in January 1998, Artac had divested an asset within the applicable look-back period.  DHA denied Artac’s request for a rehearing and the circuit court affirmed the hearing examiner’s decision.  Artac appeals.

II.  Analysis

            5            Wisconsin Stat. § 49.453 (1997-98)[3] prohibits a person from divesting assets so as to become eligible for MA benefits.  Section 49.453 provides, in pertinent part:

(1)  Definitions.  In this section and in s. 49.454:

(a)  “Assets” has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p(e)(1).

….

(2)  Ineligibility for medical assistance for certain services.  (a)  Institutionalized individuals.  Except as provided in sub.