COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s order affirming the hearing examiner’s decision.

            By the Court.—Order reversed.

 


 

 



[1]  Under Wis. Stat. § 49.45(2)(a)3 (1997-98), the Department of Health and Family Services may delegate determinations of MA eligibility to county departments.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 49.45(5)(a) (1997-98) provides that any person whose MA application is denied can petition the Department of Health and Family Services for a fair hearing.  Under Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(bu) (1997-98), the administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals shall “[a]ssign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of health and family services and that is not conducted by the secretary of health and family services.”

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.46(3) provides, in part: