COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Read as a whole, the instructions gave a proper description of the crime of child enticement.  See State v. Hanson, 182 Wis. 2d 481, 487, 513 N.W.2d 700 (Ct. App. 1994) (intercourse not required).[1] 

3            The instructions also explain the verdicts.  The jury found that Burrows enticed the girl into the bedroom, with intent to engage in sexual intercourse, but that no sexual intercourse took place.  We see no error.[2]

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5 (1997-98).


 


 



[1]   Wis. Stat. § 948.07(2) provides the following: 

Child Enticement.  Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony:

 

            . . .

(1)    Causing the child to engage in prostitution.

[2]   On remittitur, the trial court clerk shall issue an amended judgment to show a child enticement conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.07(2) rather than under Wis. Stat. § 948.07(1).  Burrows and the State agree that this amendment will conform the judgment to the information.