COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Bentley, 201 Wis. 2d 303, 310, 548 N.W.2d 50, 53 (1996) (citation omitted).

[4]  The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution provides, in part: “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life and limb.”  U.S. Const. amend. V.  Similarly, article I, § 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: “[N]o person for the same offense may be put twice in jeopardy of punishment.”

[5]  The “elements only” test, set forth in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), was codified under Wis. Stat. § 939.66, which states in pertinent part: 

Conviction of included crime permitted.  Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both.  An included crime may be any of the following: 

 

(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.

 

[6]  Possession of cocaine with intent to deliver requires proof of four elements: (1) the defendant possessed a substance; (2) the substance was cocaine; (3) the defendant knew or believed that the substance was cocaine; and (4) the defendant intended to deliver cocaine.