COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This is so because the trial court stated that the strongest evidence presented against Emmanuel P. was his failure to attend the proceedings and no amount of persuasive trial counsel argument or documentation would have changed the result.  Thus, even if Emmanuel P.’s attorney engaged in a deficient performance at the dispositional hearing, it resulted in no prejudice to Emmanuel P.

19            Finally, Emmanuel P. seeks a new trial under § 752.35, Stats.  It reads:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

 

Emmanuel P. claims both that the real controversy was not fully tried and that justice miscarried.