COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7            Emmanuel P.’s argument, that he was entitled to the warnings set forth in § 48.356, Stats., raises a question of law which this court reviews de novo.  See In re Kody D.V., 200 Wis.2d 678, 682, 548 N.W.2d 837, 839 (Ct. App. 1996).  This court is not persuaded by Emmanuel P.’s arguments.

8            This court determines that the trial court was not required to give Emmanuel P. the warnings found in § 48.356, Stats., because Emmanuel P. was not a party to the CHIPS proceeding.  At the CHIPS proceeding, Emmanuel P. had not yet been adjudicated the father.  Section 48.356(1) & (2), Stats., directs:

   (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

   (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).

 

(emphasis added.)  When Emmanuel P. appeared in court for the CHIPS proceeding, and when the trial court made its order placing Joshua in a foster home, Emmanuel P. was not a “parent.”  The statute requires only that the warnings be given “to a parent or parents who appear in court.”