2000 WI App 249
[…] Stat. chs. 403 and 404 that govern the relationship between a bank and its customers.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 403.102(1), 403.102(2), 404.102, and 404.103(1) (1997-98); Winkie, Inc. v. Heritage Bank of Whitefish Bay, 99 Wis. 2d 616, 622, 299 N.W.2d 829, 833 (1981).[2]  As Weber argues, however, certain pre-Code remedies survive enactment of the Code, so long as those remedies do not conflict with specific Code provisions.  See Wis. Stat. § 401.103.  Section 401.103 provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of chs. 401 to 411 the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

Weber contends that this provision preserves its strict-liability misrepresentation claim.

            6            The checks involved in this case span two versions of the applicable provisions of Wisconsin’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code.