2000 WI App 249
[…] (3) Under sub. (1), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion.  Under sub. (2), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded.[3] 

In connection with this provision (and its predecessor quoted in footnote 4), the jury found:

Weber did not “exercise ordinary care” in connection with the forged and altered checks and that this failure “substantially contribute[d] to the alteration or forgery”;

Liberty paid the “checks in ‘good faith’”;

Liberty exercised “ordinary care in paying” the checks.

            8            Wisconsin Stat. § 404.406(3) (1997–98) provides that if a bank makes available to its customer “a statement of account” that complies with Wis. Stat. § 404.406(1) (1997–98) showing the bank’s payment of items from the customer’s account, “the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.”  The analogue to this provision in the pre-August 1996 version was in Wis. Stat. § 404.406(1) (1991–92), which is set out in this footnote.[4]