2000 WI App 249
[…] When a bank sends to its customer a statement of account accompanied by items paid in good faith in support of the debit entries or holds the statement and items pursuant to a request or instructions of its customer or otherwise in a reasonable manner makes the statement and items available to the customer, the customer must exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and items to discover the customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and must notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof.

 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 404.406(2) (1991–92) provided:

If the bank establishes that the customer failed with respect to an item to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by sub. (1) the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank:

 

...

 

(b) An unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank after the first item and statement was available to the customer for a reasonable period not exceeding 14 calendar days and before the bank receives notification from the customer of any such unauthorized signature or alteration.

Wisconsin Stat. § 404.406(3) (1991–92) provided: