2000 WI App 249
[…] 6            The checks involved in this case span two versions of the applicable provisions of Wisconsin’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code.  The changes were effective August 1, 1996.  See 1995 Wis. Act 449, §§ 100, 101.  Given the jury’s findings, however, any distinction here between the provisions is immaterial. For the sake of consistency, we refer to the current version of the provisions in the body of this opinion, and will place in footnotes the earlier version.  Wisconsin Stat. § 401.103 is the same today as it was before August 1, 1996.

            7            Wisconsin Stat. § 403.406 (1997–98) provides, with the part material to our analysis in italics:

(1) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.

(2) Under sub. (1), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.

(3) Under sub. (1), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion.  Under sub. (2), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person precluded.[3] 

In connection with this provision (and its predecessor quoted in footnote 4), the jury found:

Weber did not “exercise ordinary care” in connection with the forged and altered checks and that this failure “substantially contribute[d] to the alteration or forgery”;