COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Although Coatings Inc. has changed its name to Spinweld Inc., we will refer to the corporation as “Coatings.”

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.57  provides, in relevant part: “If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute or any lawful order of the department [of workforce development], compensation … provided in this [worker’s compensation] chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11 states, in relevant part:

(1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

(2)(a) No employer shall require, permit or suffer any employe to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe, and no such employer shall fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices and safeguards, or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety or welfare of such employes and frequenters; and no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment, or public building, that is not safe, nor prepare plans which shall fail to provide for making the same safe.

[5]  Additionally, we note that the “safety devices and warning lights” section of the operating manual for the Caterpillar inertia welder, received into evidence by the ALJ, does not mention any guards or steady rests.

[6]  Wisconsin Admin.