COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 803.10(1) (1997-98).

[2]  Although Coatings Inc. has changed its name to Spinweld Inc., we will refer to the corporation as “Coatings.”

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.57  provides, in relevant part: “If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute or any lawful order of the department [of workforce development], compensation … provided in this [worker’s compensation] chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11 states, in relevant part: