COURT OF APPEALS
[…] .…

3. More than 2,500 grams, or more than 50 plants containing tetrahydrocannabinols, the person shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $100,000 and shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than 10 years.

  .…

(1x) CONSPIRACY. Any person who conspires, as specified in s. 939.31, to commit a crime under sub. (1) (cm) to (h) or (1m) (cm) to (h) is subject to the applicable penalties under sub. (1) (cm) to (h) or (1m) (cm) to (h).

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.31 (1997-98) defines the crime of conspiracy as follows:

    Except as provided in ss. 940.43 (4), 940.45 (4) and 961.41 (1x), whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony.

 

[6] An ounce equals 28.375 grams.  Thus, 2,500 grams equals 88.11 ounces.  Accordingly, the State was obliged to prove that Desantos conspired to possess with intent to deliver more than 88.2 ounces, or an average of more than 2.52 ounces of marijuana per week.