COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “Our conclusion that the trial court correctly adjudged the matter frivolous renders the appeal frivolous per se.”  Belich v. Szymaszek, 224 Wis. 2d 419, 435, 592 N.W.2d 254, 262 (Ct. App. 1999).  We therefore grant the motion for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees and remand to the trial court to determine the proper amount to be awarded.  See Lessor v. Wangelin, 221 Wis. 2d 659, 669, 586 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Ct. App. 1998).[6]

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 706.02 provides, in pertinent part:

Formal requisites. (1)  Transactions under s. 706.01(1) [conveyances of real property] shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

(a)    Identifies the parties; and

(b)    Identifies the land; and

(c)    Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and

(d)    Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and

(e)    Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and

(g)    Is delivered.

(h)     

[3]  O’Connor contends that the Estate did not provide factual support for its summary judgment motion, claiming that “the summary judgment ordered by the trial court was not based on affidavits, records and depositions.”