COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court concluded that WOC was really the only successful party in this litigation despite that WOC voluntarily dismissed its two remaining claims.  We agree.  The denial of costs to Mesa was a proper exercise of discretion.

11      Mesa was ordered to pay WOC $4,000 for attorney’s fees incurred during the period of the litigation in which Mesa lacked a valid certificate of authority from the state of Wisconsin.  Mesa is an Illinois corporation.  Under Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1), “[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s. 180.1501, may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.”  Mesa concedes that its certificate of authority was revoked on October 31, 1996, and not reinstated until October 1997.