COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It found that Mesa was not prejudiced by the mistrial but that the extra time enhanced overall preparation for trial by clarifying matters.  These findings are not clearly erroneous and support the trial court’s exercise of discretion in determining the appropriate sanction for the mistrial.

10      Mesa also claims that it is absolutely entitled to taxable costs because of the dismissal of two of WOC’s claims at the close of WOC’s case.  It relies on Wis. Stat. § 814.03(1), which provides:  “If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.”  We recognize that § 814.03(1) is mandatory, not discretionary.  See Strong v. Brushafer, 185 Wis. 2d 812, 818, 519 N.W.2d 668 (Ct. App. 1994).  However, Mesa’s counterclaim brings the case under Wis.