COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Szulczewski, 216 Wis. 2d 495, 499, 574 N.W.2d 660 (1998).  The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, and to discern this intent we look first to the plain language of the statute.  See Anderson v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis. 2d 18, 25, 559 N.W.2d 563 (1997).  If the plain language of the statute is clear, we look no further and simply apply the statute to the facts and circumstances before us.  See Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis. 2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519 (1996). 

            7            Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(1) provides that “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property,” and the statute allows for double damages if the owner of the dog “was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.”  See § 174.02(1)(a) and (b).  Section 174.02(1) has been interpreted to impose strict liability on a dog owner, “subject only to the defense of comparative negligence.”  See Becker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 141 Wis. 2d 804, 808, 416 N.W.2d 906 (Ct. App. 1987).[4]