COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [1]  William Fifer’s wife, Theresa, is also a plaintiff in this action, but she has not appealed the judgment.  In addition to Lyle Dix, his liability insurer, Rural Mutual Insurance Company, and “Medicare Parts A & B,” alleged to be an entity with a subrogation claim, are named as defendants.  We will refer to the respondents, Dix and Rural Mutual, collectively as Dix.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(1) provides, as follows:

(1) Liability for injury.  (a) Without notice.  Subject to s. 895.045 [dealing with comparative negligence], the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.

 

          (b) After notice.  Subject to s. 895.045, the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.

 

[3]  The affidavit filed in support of Dix’s summary judgment motion was executed by Dix’s attorney.