2000 WI App 198
[…] 19            Finally, Dismuke submits that he should only be charged for the service of an order to produce and the travel fees associated with it if the order to produce was served individually and he was the sole passenger in the sheriff’s vehicle.  Dismuke contends that he should not be assessed the costs of orders to produce when he was transported with other prisoners.  Dismuke relies on language in Wis. Stat. § 814.70(3)(b) for his argument. 

            20            Wisconsin Stat. § 814.70(3) provides:

   (3) Travel; civil process.  For travel in serving any summons, writ or other process, except criminal warrants, and except that a fee under this subsection in any action commenced under [Wis. Stat. § 813.12] may not be collected from a petitioner but shall be collected from the respondent if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under [§ 813.12 (3) or (4)]:

….

   (b) In counties having a population of 500,000 or more, $4 for each party to be served in each action. Only one charge may be imposed if there is more than one person to be served at a given address.

 

Contrary to Dismuke’s argument, we see nothing in § 814.70(4)(b) that limits the sheriff from requesting fees for the service of multiple orders to produce, nor does the statute require recoupment for travel fees only when the prisoner is the single passenger.