2000 WI App 198
[…] An order to produce is an order, and thus, the phrase “any other order” encompasses an order to produce.  Inasmuch as the orders to produce were generated out of the criminal court, they are criminal processes and the recoupment of travel fees for the service of an order to produce falls squarely within the directive of § 814.70(4)(b).  Thus, § 814.70(1) obligates the sheriff to charge for the service of an order to produce, and § 814.70(4)(b) likewise obligates the sheriff to assess costs for “travel in serving criminal process.”  Consequently, pursuant to § 814.70, orders to produce become “necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law” under Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(a) for travel costs.

            14            Dismuke next contends that the statutory language found in Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(a), that “[fees and disbursements consist of] the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country” excludes the taxing of fees and disbursements for a defendant who is returned from a location within Wisconsin.  He argues that because the statute makes no mention of fees and disbursements for the return of a defendant intrastate, that the legislature intended to exclude them.  We disagree.