2000 WI App 198
[…] 3. The moneys were used to obtain evidence of the defendant’s violation of the law.

 

   4. The agency has not previously been reimbursed or repaid for the expended moneys by the defendant.

 

[7]  Dismuke has argued that the definition of disbursement found in Ferguson has not been met.  The State concedes that Wis. Stat. § 814.70(4m)(c) provides no authority for the fees and travel charges involved here.  Consequently, the meaning of “disbursement” is unnecessary to our analysis.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.70(1) provides:

Fees of sheriffs. The sheriff shall collect the fees under this section. The fees are set as follows, unless a higher fee is established under [Wis. Stat. § 814.705]:

   (1) Service of process. For each service or attempted service of a summons or any other process for commencement of an action, a writ, an order of injunction, a subpoena or any other order, $12 for each defendant or person. If there is more than one defendant or person to be served at a given address, $6 for each additional defendant or person. No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under [Wis. Stat. § 813.12] may be collected from a petitioner under [§ 813.12]. The fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under [§ 813.12] shall be collected from the respondent under [§ 813.12] if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under [§ 813.12 (3) or (4)].

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 814.70(4) provides:

   (4) Travel; criminal process. For travel in serving any criminal process:

   (a) In counties having a population of less than 500,000, 25 cents per mile.

   (b) In counties having a population of 500,000 or more, $4 for each person served within the county from which process issued, or 25 cents per mile if served outside the county.

   (c) The actual and necessary disbursements for board and conveyance of the prisoner.

[9]  Dismuke also argues that he was treated differently than other prisoners, based on the statements made in the brief filed by corporation counsel that the Sheriff’s Department ordinarily does not cross‑charge another agency for orders to produce.