2000 WI App 198
[…] Stat. § 814.70(4)(b) permits the sheriff to charge a fee for travel; and (4) the taxing of costs and travel fees for the service of orders to produce are proper even if multiple orders to produce are served at the same time and several prisoners are transported in the same vehicle.

            9            As noted, the costs listed in Wis. Stat. § 973.06 are the only costs that can be taxed against a defendant.  See Ferguson, 202 Wis. 2d at 238 (“By its plain language, then, the costs taxable against a defendant under § 973.06(1)(c) are limited to the items enumerated therein.”).[5]  Section 973.06(1)(a) provides:

   (1) Except as provided in [Wis. Stat. § 93.20], the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:

   (a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.

 

Dismuke argues that the definitions of the words “fee” and “disbursement” found in Ferguson prevent the trial court from assessing costs for service of an order to produce.  We disagree.