2000 WI App 198
[…] In looking for legislative intent we start with the language of the statute.  See Kelley Co. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis. 2d 234, 247, 493 N.W.2d 68 (1992).  Giving the language found in Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(a) its ordinary and logical meaning, we observe that the statue expands rather than narrows the type of costs that can be assessed against a defendant.  Our interpretation of the phrase highlighted by Dismuke, in the context of the entire statute, indicates that the legislature intended to broaden the type of taxable costs payable under the statute.  Thus, the language found in § 973.06(1)(a)—“The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country”—signals that fees and disbursements for out-of-state costs are in addition to the fees and costs associated with returning a defendant from a location within Wisconsin.

            16            Case law also supports our interpretation.