2000 WI App 198
[…] 8            We determine that the sheriff’s fees for serving an order to produce and travel costs are “necessary disbursements and fees of officers” under Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(a) because: (1) the Sheriff’s Department’s actions of calculating the fees owed and placing the order to produce in the file make the fee “chargeable to and payable by another” and the service of an order to produce falls within the category of fees that the sheriff is mandated to collect under Wis. Stat. § 814.705; (2) the obvious intent of the language found in § 973.06(1)(a), stating that “[disbursements and fees] including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country,” was intended to enlarge the scope of fees that a defendant can be ordered to pay, not narrow it, as Dismuke argues, and thus, the intrastate service and travel fees are implicitly authorized under the statue; (3) the service of an order to produce is both “necessary” and a “service of process”