COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.415(6)(a), and that the children have continually needed protection and services pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2).  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a) reads: 

(6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child. 

 

Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)3 reads:

    3. That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders not including time spent outside the home as an unborn child; and that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424.

 

The petition was later amended, and an additional ground under § 48.415(10) for the termination of Zena’s parental rights to Kendall was added.  This occurred after it was discovered that Zena had had her parental rights to two other children terminated earlier.  Wis.