COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For example, testimony at trial corroborated the fact that both parents evinced an indifferent attitude towards the children’s chronic medical problems which require continual care and treatment.

            4            The original petition seeking to terminate the parental rights of both Zena and Floyd to Kendall was brought on December 18, 1997.  This petition sought to terminate their rights on two grounds, that they had failed to assume parental responsibility pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a), and that the children have continually needed protection and services pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2).  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a) reads: 

(6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child. 

 

Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)3 reads:

    3. That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders not including time spent outside the home as an unborn child; and that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424.

 

The petition was later amended, and an additional ground under § 48.415(10) for the termination of Zena’s parental rights to Kendall was added.  This occurred after it was discovered that Zena had had her parental rights to two other children terminated earlier.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(10) reads: 


    (10) Prior involuntary termination of parental rights to another child.  Prior involuntary termination of parental rights to another child, which shall be established by proving all of the following:

    (a) That the child who is the subject of the petition has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (2), (3) or (10).

    (b) That, within 3 years prior to the date the court adjudged the child who is the subject of the petition to be in need of protection or services as specified in par. (a), a court has ordered the termination of parental rights with respect to another child of the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated on one or more of the grounds specified in this section.