COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court does not agree with his underlying assertions.

            21            When reviewing a jury verdict, this court will not upset the jury verdict if any credible evidence supports it.  See Ferraro v. Koelsch, 119 Wis. 2d 407, 410, 350 N.W.2d 735 (Ct. App. 1984).  Here, the jury found that the petition seeking to terminate Floyd’s parental rights to the children should be terminated on one ground—that Floyd had failed to assume parental responsibility for the children pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  This statute reads:

    (6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

 

Substantial parental relationship is defined in § 48.415(6)(b) as:

    (b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.