2000 WI App 105
[…] Stat. §§ 344.12 to 344.22.  Section 344.33 falls within the second part of the financial responsibility laws, “Proof of Financial Responsibility for The Future.”  See Wis. Stat. §§ 344.24 to 344.42.  Under these statutes, “drivers whose licenses have been revoked because of their poor driving records are required to show proof of financial responsibility to have their operators licenses reinstated.”  Cardinal, 166 Wis. 2d at 381.  Drivers can meet this requirement by providing certification that they have obtained liability insurance that meets the requirements of § 344.33.  See id.

            13            Unlike Wis. Stat. § 632.32, the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 344.33 do not apply to every automobile insurance policy issued in Wisconsin.  As the Beerbohms point out, § 344.33(2) requires that a “motor vehicle liability policy” “shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner.”  However, under § 344.33(1), a “motor vehicle liability policy” is defined as “a motor vehicle policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in s. 344.31 or 344.32 as proof of financial responsibility for the future.”  There is no evidence that the policy in this case was used as proof of financial responsibility in order to have James’s or Matthew’s drivers licenses reinstated.  Thus, the requirements of § 344.33(2) are inapplicable.