2000 WI App 105
[…] Stat. § 343.15(2)(b), because Matthew’s mother sponsored the license.  The Beerbohms contend that, under Klatt v. Zera, 11 Wis. 2d 415, 105 N.W.2d 776 (1960), Farmers’ general grant of coverage to James for automobile liability extends to cover liability for Travis Beerbohm’s injuries in this case by virtue of the sponsorship statute. 

            21            We agree that James is liable under the sponsorship statute.  Wis. Stat. § 343.15(2)(b) provides:

Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person’s license.  The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.

Both of Matthew’s parents are liable because they both have custody and one signed as a sponsor.  It does not matter that James withdrew sponsorship because Matthew’s mother signed the documents which made her a sponsor.