COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9                        Even assuming that the circuit court applied the correct statute of limitations, we also conclude that the court correctly determined that Newman was not damaged in this case.  “We sustain a trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.”  Klinefelter v. Dutch, 161 Wis. 2d 28, 33, 467 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted).  Newman has not established that the court’s finding was clearly erroneous.

10                        Newman first argues that the circuit court incorrectly applied Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g).  This statute establishes the method for determining damages in an easement condemnation case.  The statute provides in relevant part that “the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation ....”  Id.  The circuit court found that because this was not really an easement condemnation case, there was no definite date of evaluation.  Newman’s expert used present-day value.