2000 WI App 154
[…] Baker, 169 Wis. 2d 49, 485 N.W.2d 237 (1992), in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Custis v. United States, 511 U.S. 485 (1994).  See State v. Hahn, No. 99-0554-CR, 1999 WL 1123725 (Wis. App. Dec. 8, 1999) (certification).  Custis decided that defendants may only collaterally attack previous convictions on the ground that they were denied the right to counsel.  See id. at 496.

[5] Baker also allowed the defendant to collaterally attack another conviction claiming that he never waived his right to counsel.  See id. at 55.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 provides:

Defendant to be present.  (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:

(a) At the arraignment;

(b) At trial;

(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;

(d) At any evidentiary hearing;

(e) At any view by the jury;

(f) When the jury returns its verdict;

(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

 

[7] Although this requirement is not absolute, see Wis. Stat. §§ 967.08(2)(d), 971.04(2),  none of the statutory exceptions applies.

[8] We note that several states have adopted closed-circuit television procedures.