COURT OF APPEALS
[…] when they were both with the Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District, and the
trial judge recognized that John Tries was, in the vernacular, politically
well-connected. Additionally, Tries
asserts that the trial judge’s bias was evidenced by its questioning whether
the fact that the prosecutor originally assigned to Tries’s case was engaged to
be married to the niece of Governor Tommy Thompson, for whom John Tries worked
as a driver, advisor, and appointee, presented a potential conflict of
interest.
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(2) governs
judicial disqualification in Wisconsin.
It provides:
(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.
(c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.
(d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.
(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.
(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
There is no contention
that the trial judge was disqualified under any of the subsections (2)(a) –
(f).
¶8 There are two parts to
an analysis under Wis. Stat. §
757.19(2)(g). First, the judge determines whether he or she cannot act
impartially. Second, the judge