COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We thus reverse the dismissal order and remand the case to the trial court for an evidentiary hearing on whether the prosecutor acted with actual vindictiveness in filing the new charges against Bartram.[5]

 

CONCLUSION

            15            For the reasons discussed above, we reverse the order of the trial court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  Under Wis. Stat. § 974.05(1)(a) (1997-98), the State is permitted to appeal any “[f]inal order or judgment adverse to the [S]tate … if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Bartram was also originally charged with one count of delivery in violation of Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1)(e), but this count was dismissed in pretrial proceedings.