COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wal-Mart’s counsel noted the issue, and then said:  “So that’s probably [a] hearsay objection that will come up during trial, in trial.  I don’t think you have to rule in advance.  At least it’s there, Judge, and we will be making that objection.”  This is merely a statement of intent to object in the future.

12                        In addition, Wal-Mart offers no support for the proposition that an objection before or after trial is sufficient to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(a) which provides that error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits evidence unless “a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection.”  We have read that provision to require an objection “when the evidence was offered.”  Chitwood v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Prod., Inc., 170 Wis. 2d 622, 636, 489 N.W.2d 697 (Ct. App. 1992).  We conclude the issue was waived.