2000 WI App 201
[…] Finally, we note that a request for specific performance “is an equitable remedy and rests in the discretion of the court,” even when the contract is in writing.  Anderson v. Onsager, 155 Wis. 2d 504, 513, 455 N.W.2d 885 (1990) (quoting Edlin v. Soderstrom, 83 Wis. 2d 58, 70, 264 N.W.2d 275 (1978)).

            7            Under the statute of frauds, see Wis. Stat. § 706.02, a contract to convey land must be in writing.  See Spensley Feeds, Inc. v. Livingston Feed & Lumber, Inc., 128 Wis. 2d 279, 285, 381 N.W.2d 601 (Ct. App. 1985).  However, Wis. Stat. § 706.04 provides the conditions under which a trial court may use equitable doctrines to enforce a promise to convey real estate despite noncompliance with the statute of frauds.  The first condition under that statute is that “all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved.”  Id.

8            Here, it was not an erroneous exercise of discretion for the trial court to deny specific performance.  The trial court found Mary Jane’s testimony incredible and the record supports that finding.