COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Christensen, 198 Wis. at 224, 222 N.W. at 231.[6]  Furthermore, an issue affecting Rosemary’s entitlement to a five-sixths verdict “goes directly to the integrity of the fact-finding process,” and thus, even absent a timely objection in the trial court, “it is appropriate to consider the merits of her argument” on appeal.  See State v. Aimee M., 194 Wis.2d 282, 295-96, 533 N.W.2d 812, 817 (1995). [7]

            10            The guardian ad litem asserts, however, that “the proper analysis is whether the real controversy has not been tried, requiring a discretionary reversal….”  Section 752.35, Stats., permits this court to reverse and “direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial….”  We have recently described the circumstances under which we will exercise our discretionary reversal authority under § 752.35: