COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt, an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.

 

Id. at 507 (citation omitted).

            6            All eight counts in the information charged Whiterabbit with theft by fraud, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) (1997-98),[1] which makes it a crime to “[o]btain[] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.”  Under the statute, a “false representation” may include “a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.”  Id.