COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Simon’s heirs, however, are.  Wisconsin Stat. § 852.01(1)(c) designates Simon’s heirs as his parents.  Therefore, the policy permits payment to both Martin and Mary.  We reject Martin’s position that payment must be made to the named insured when another insured under the policy is fatally injured. 

            18            In addition to the policy, we read Wisconsin’s wrongful death statute as requiring that the insurance proceeds be given to both Martin and Mary.  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) states that “[a]n action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.”  Subsection (2) instructs that “the amount recovered shall belong and be paid ... if no spouse survives, to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01.”  Because Simon was neither married nor had any children, his lineal heirs are his parents.  See Wis. Stat. § 852.01(1)(c).  We therefore conclude that the wrongful death statute requires payment of the insurance proceeds to both Martin and Mary.[3]