2000 WI App 108
[…] Stat. § 655.27(5), the plaintiff may do so after the time period prescribed in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1) has passed.  So long as the health care providers were sued before the statute of limitations had run, and so long as the Fund is named in time for it to participate in and defend against the lawsuit, the plaintiff’s suit against the Fund must be allowed to proceed.

            13            We next consider whether the steps Anderson took in November and December of 1998 to join the Fund in this litigation satisfy these requirements.  Under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1), “[a] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.”  The Fund contends that it was not served with a copy of Anderson’s original summons and complaint until nearly six months after the two documents were filed, and thus, that Anderson’s action against the Fund was not properly commenced.