COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the State has not established that there is probable cause to believe that the crime of theft by fraud has been committed.  It follows that there is insufficient evidence to conclude that any one of these defendants has probably committed that crime, as party to the crime.

            By the Court.—Orders reversed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]   Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20 provides in part:

    (1) ACTS. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

 

    ….

 

    (d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. “False representation” includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.

 

    ….

 

    (3) PENALTIES. Whoever violates sub. (1):

 

    ….

 

    (c) If the value of the property exceeds $2,500, is guilty of a Class C felony.

 

Wis.