2000 WI App 177
[…] The police were called to the home out of concern that an individual inside might take his own life.  The police were acting in a capacity to render immediate aid and assistance.  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15(1)(a) permits a law enforcement officer to effect an emergency detention for medical evaluation when the officer “has cause to believe” an individual “is mentally ill … and evidences” any of several indications of dangerousness.  For an officer to have the requisite “cause to believe,” he or she must make a personal observation, see Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(b)1., or have knowledge of a “specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or omission by the individual which is reliably reported to the officer … by any other person,” Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(b)2.  “[R]ecent threats of or attempts at suicide” serve as one indication, explicitly recognized by statutes, of a person’s dangerousness.  See Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(a)1.