2001 WI App 196
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 154 cmt. c (1979) explains:

     Conscious ignorance.  Even though the mistaken party did not agree to bear the risk, he may have been aware when he made the contract that his knowledge with respect to the facts to which the mistake relates was limited.  If he was not only so aware that his knowledge was limited but undertook to perform in the face of that awareness, he bears the risk of the mistake.  It is sometimes said in such a situation that, in a sense, there was not mistake but “conscious ignorance.”

 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) provides: “Fraud, mistake and condition of mind.  In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.  Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”

[5]  The record establishes that the circuit court did so.