2001 WI App 196
[…] Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”

[5]  The record establishes that the circuit court did so.  Discussing the sufficiency of the amended complaint, the court commented that "we have to assume that [the $5.00 late fee is] liquidated damages,” and “we have to assume that ... the real cost is really about 48 cents, and that there’s a reasonable likelihood these are unreasonable and unconscionable liquidated damages.”

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.718(1), provides:

Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof or loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.  A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

 

[7]  Typically, a party asserting that liquidated damages are unreasonable does so in the course of defending against a claim to enforce a liquidated-damages clause of a contract, see, e.g., Northwestern Motor Car, Inc. v. Pope, 51 Wis. 2d 292, 293-94, 187 N.W.2d 200 (1971) (customer who refused to take delivery on automobile defended against auto dealer’s action, contending, in part, that the liquidated damages were unreasonable and therefore void); however, neither law nor logic absolutely precludes a party from ever bringing an action to recover unlawful