2001 WI App 196
[…] Loy, 107 Wis. 2d at 413-14 (“We expressly overrule it ….”).[16]

            54            Wisconsin’s Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04, provides that “[a]ny person interested under a … written contract … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”  Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2) (1999-2000).  And, as we have declared: “We construe [Wis. Stat.] § 806.04(2) liberally as it affords relief from an uncertain infringement of a party’s rights.”  Town of Eagle v. Christensen, 191 Wis. 2d 301, 316, 529 N.W.2d 245 (Ct. App. 1995).