2000 WI App 139
[…] On June 23, 1999, Frohwirth petitioned the Milwaukee County circuit court for a writ of certiorari and requested a review of the parole commission’s decision.  The court determined that, under Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2), Frohwirth was required to file this petition within forty-five days after the parole commission’s decision.  The court thus concluded that Frohwirth’s petition was untimely and entered an order dismissing the petition.  Frohwirth appeals the order.

ANALYSIS

            4            Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735 provides that “[a]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.”  See § 893.735(2).  Under the statute, a prisoner’s petition for a writ of certiorari is barred unless it is filed within forty-five days of the date of the decision from which review is sought.  See § 893.735(2) and (3).