COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Trial judges are not required to render decisions divorced from their common understanding and experience.  Exerting harmful pressure on the children and the possible costs of having the children testify were sufficient factors to outweigh the benefit of having child testimony in Hughes, 223 Wis. 2d at 131-32.  They are sufficient factors to support the trial court’s discretionary decision here as well.[2]

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 906.01 (1997-98) provides:  General rule of competency.  Every person is competent to be a witness except as provided by ss. 885.16 and 885.17 or as otherwise provided in these rules.”  All further statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition.

[2] Shane also contends that without the children’s testimony he was unable to present all his evidence and this violated his constitutional rights to a fundamentally fair hearing.