COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2] April did not object to the introduction of this evidence at the time of trial and therefore does not, and cannot, directly challenge the admissibility of this evidence on appeal.  She waived the objection.  See § 901.03(1), Stats.

[3] The parties stipulated that Cheyenne had been placed outside the home for at least six months, therefore that element was not before the jury. 

[4] Section 904.05(2), Stats., provides:

  Specific instances of conduct. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person’s conduct.

 

[5] April suggests that the witnesses provided opinion evidence as to Cheyenne’s best interests.