COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3            The argument is a nonstarter.   We do not agree with Dade that the Illinois process is dissimilar to Wisconsin’s under Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(am)5.c nor do we even agree that the test is whether the foreign jurisdiction’s process is “similar” to Wisconsin’s.   But rather than get into a long analysis of why Dade is wrong, we need only refer to Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e).  The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)  The court shall count the following …:

               ….

    (e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.

Id.  It is true that § 343.307(1)(d) concerns “convictions” from other jurisdictions.  But para. (1)(e) deals with “suspensions.”  Under the clear language of the statute, suspensions arising out of the refusal to submit to chemical testing are counted.