2000 WI App 251
[…] [2]  The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires in pertinent part:

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor ….

 

Article I, section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution states in pertinent part:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right … to meet the witnesses face to face; to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his behalf ….

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11 provides in part:

Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable.  (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (5), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.  No guardian ad litem need be appointed for a defendant in a criminal action.  Chapters 885 to 895, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.

     (2)(a) In this subsection, “sexual conduct” means any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style.