COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Setagord, 211 Wis.2d 397, 406, 565 N.W.2d 506, 509 (1997).  The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature.  See id.  In discerning the legislature’s intent, we first consider the language of the statute.  See id.

7            The language of § 81.15, Stats., is clear.  Municipalities have limited immunity for damages arising out of the accumulation of snow or ice.  The language does not suggest that municipalities are immune from damages arising out of negligent operation of machinery used to remove snow or ice. 

8            Moreover, § 345.05(2), Stats., provides municipal liability for “[a] person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality ….”  In Frostman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 171 Wis.2d 138, 142, 491 N.W.2d 100, 101 (Ct. App. 1992), this court held that § 345.05(2) renders municipalities liable for failing to exercise their duty of ordinary care while operating snowplows.