COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 805.17(2) and the appropriate weight to the judge’s finding that Tammy’s waiver of the fact-finding hearing was voluntary and informed, we conclude that Tammy knowingly and voluntarily waived her right to a fact-finding hearing on the allegations in the petition.

2. Need for Testimony at the

Fact-Finding Hearing

23            Tammy argues that Judge Hazlewood erred by failing to take testimony in support of the allegations in the petition at the fact-finding waiver hearing.  She relies on Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3), which states, “If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).”

24            We read Judge Hazlewood’s bench ruling rejecting Tammy’s motion as two tiered.  First, the judge concluded that subsec.