COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse the trial court’s order and remand the matter for further proceedings.

2            SSI benefits are paid pursuant to Title XVI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §1381-1383c.  James argues, and the State and Martha S.F. concede, that SSI benefits cannot be considered in establishing child support and cannot be burdened with a support order.  See Langlois v. Langlois, 150 Wis. 2d 101, 104-05, 441 N.W.2d 286 (Ct. App. 1989).  This prohibition is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 49.96, which provides that “benefits under … federal Title XVI, are exempt from … execution, garnishment, attachment and every other process and shall be inalienable.”  It is also encompassed within Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 40.02(13)(i), which excludes public assistance payments from gross income when calculating child support under the percentage standards.  See Langlois, 150 Wis. 2d at 104-05.