COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court denied Brandt's motion.  It determined that reopening the judgment would be unfair to the plaintiff.  Brandt appeals that order.

ANALYSIS

            8            Brandt complains that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by failing to reopen the second default judgment entered against him in this action.  He claims that he had meritorious defenses and that the court's decision declining to reopen the case did not "adhere to any rule with an eye to serving justice."  This court disagrees.

            9            Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) provides the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in small claims proceedings.  See King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304  (Ct. App. 1980).  It provides:  “There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.” 

10            The determination whether to vacate a default judgment is within the sound discretion of the circuit court.  See Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 68, 257 N.W.2d 865 (1978).