COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in favor of the prosecution, could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Two concepts deserve emphasis: (1) That the only evidence considered
is that adduced during the State’s case; and (2) that that evidence must
be construed most favorably to the prosecution.
Bere v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 514, 523, 251 N.W.2d 814 (1977).
¶10 Considering
the facts adduced during the State’s case-in-chief in light of that standard,
we are satisfied that had Young’s counsel made such a motion, the trial court
would have denied it. The word “owner” as used in Wis. Stat. § 943.32(3) is “a person in possession of
property whether the person’s possession is lawful or unlawful”; and the
element of “taking” merely requires the “slightest movement” of the stolen
goods. State v. Johnson,
207 Wis. 2d 239, 246, 558 N.W.2d 375 (1997). And the defendant’s “intent” may be inferred from “[his or her] conduct,