COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1997-98).  All statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition.

[2] Upchurch notes that the older brother was over 21 and told the officers that there were others at the party who were of legal drinking age.  Upchurch intimates that this information was somehow inconsistent with the younger brother’s statement that there were possibly more underage drinkers present.  If that is his allegation, this court disagrees.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:

Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

 

[4] Under certain circumstances, Wis. Stat. § 125.07(4)(b) prohibits an underage person to knowingly possess or consume alcohol beverages.