COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

11      Because the relevant facts are undisputed, the application of Wis. Stat. § 706.02, the statute of frauds, is a question of law.  See Padgett v. Szczesny, 138 Wis. 2d 150, 154, 405 N.W.2d 714 (Ct. App. 1987).  We review questions of law independently of the trial court's decision.  Id.

12      Wisconsin Stat. §  706.02 provides in relevant part:

(1) Transactions under s. 706.01 (1) [governing transactions in land] shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

  (a) Identifies the parties; and

  (b) Identifies the land; and

  (c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material terms…

  (2) A conveyance may satisfy any of the foregoing requirements of this section:

  (a) By specific reference, in a writing signed as required, to extrinsic writings in existence when the conveyance is executed .…

 

To satisfy subparas. (1)(b) and (c), the contract must describe the land with “reasonable certainty.”  Wiegand v. Gissal, 28 Wis. 2d 488, 492, 137 N.W.2d 412 (1965).  “Failure to comply with the statute renders the transaction void."  Padgett, 138 Wis. 2d at 153-54.