COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the owner's appraisal under sub. (2)(b) and may contract to pay the items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 as may be applicable to the property in one or more instalments on such conditions as the condemnor and property owners may agree. Before attempting to negotiate under this paragraph, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6).

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.26(6) provides:

The department of commerce, with the cooperation of the attorney general, shall prepare pamphlets in simple language and in readable format describing the eminent domain laws of this state, including the reasons for condemnation, the procedures followed by condemnors, how citizens may influence the condemnation process and the rights of property owners and citizens affected by condemnation. The department shall make copies of the pamphlets available to all condemnors, who may be charged a price for the pamphlets sufficient to recover the costs of production.   

 

[5] The pamphlet stated:

You may be required to pay “costs” to the acquiring authority if you are unsuccessful in challenging the compensation you have received or the acquiring authority’s right to acquire the property.  “Costs” are defined in Ch. 814 of Wisconsin statutes.