COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In other words, Ludtke contends that he cannot be subject to additional parole for the time remaining on his sentence beyond the time he was ordered incarcerated by the ALJ.

8        Ludtke is simply wrong.  It is the court, and not the ALJ, which determines the length of a defendant’s sentence.  The court sentenced Ludtke to five years in prison.  The ALJ’s subsequent determination that Ludtke should spend eighteen months incarcerated as a result of one of several parole violations does not change the actual sentence imposed. 

            9        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(7)(a) provides in relevant part:

The division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing, may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06 (1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.

Ludtke argues that the language “may return a parolee to prison” means “may only” return a parolee to prison.  In other words, the DOC may return a parolee to prison but cannot let him or her out on parole again.  But that is not what the statute says.