No.    99-2447-CR
[…] [5] Defense counsel's question inquired of the peacefulness of the group, not Parnell specifically.  This further supports our conclusion that defense counsel did not open the door to the admission of Parnell's violence.  We agree that if defense counsel had first raised Parnell's peacefulness, the prosecution could respond.  See, e.g., State v. Keith, 216 Wis. 2d 61, 80, 573 N.W.2d 888 (Ct. App. 1997) ("defendant's presentation at trial may open a door for the prosecution that would otherwise remain closed"). 

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.055(1) provides:

Whoever intentionally causes a child who has not attained 18 years of age to view or listen to sexually explicit conduct may be penalized as provided in sub. (2) if the viewing or listening is for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the actor or humiliating or degrading the child.

 

[7] Although Wis. Stat. § 939.46 states that the defense of coercion requires imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, the police report does not inform on the danger Hase perceived.