No.    99-2447-CR
[…] If so, the confrontation clause must be considered.  There are two requisites to satisfaction of the confrontation right. First, the witness must be unavailable.  Second, the evidence must bear some indicia of reliability.  If the evidence fits within a firmly rooted hearsay exception, reliability can be inferred and the evidence is generally admissible. … If the evidence does not fall within a firmly rooted hearsay exception, it can be admitted only upon a showing of particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.

 

            26            Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045 provides, in part:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

  (4) Statement against interest.  A statement which was at the time of its making … so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability … that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.

 

27                        We are not satisfied that the evidence fits within a recognized hearsay exception.  We cannot conclude that Hase necessarily made an admission against interest.  She claims that she was forced to perform oral sex with Parnell in Katrina's presence.